Day 0: Sunday, 25 October 2015

06:00–08:00 PM
Opening VIP Reception at One World Trade Center, Sponsored by: ThyssenKrupp

Day 1: Monday, 26 October 2015

 
Asia & Australasia Room Middle East Room Urban Issues Room "Future of Tall" Room Americas Room Host Rooms
08:00–09:00 AM
Registration + Breakfast, Sponsored by: Hongkong Land
09:00–09:15 AM
Opening Welcome – CTBUH Leaders
09:15–10:45 AM
Opening Keynote
"Tall Building Policy in New York"
Carl Weisbrod, Chairman
NYC Department of City Planning
Plenary 1 – Developing Tall in the New York Context
Chair: Antony Wood, CTBUH / IIT / Tongji
Gary Barnett, President
Extell Development Corporation
Ric Clark, CEO
Brookfield Properties
Joseph Moinian, Founder and CEO
Moinian Group
Larry Silverstein, Chairman
Silverstein Properties
Q & A
10:45–11:15 AM
Coffee Break, Sponsored by: Jensen Hughes
11:15–12:45 PM
Session 1a: Zhongtian Project, Guiyang Session 1b: Kingdom Tower, Jeddah Session 1c: Public Space & Natural Environments Session 1d: The MahaNakhon Tower, Bangkok Session 1e: New New York Typologies Simultaneous
Programs in
Host Rooms
Chair: Eric Rupe, Lerch Bates Chair: Peter Weismantle, Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture Chair: Javier Quintana de Una, IDOM Chair: Anwar Naveed, AIT-Consulting Chair: Paul Goldberger, Vanity Fair
"Guiyang World Trade Center"
Scott Duncan, Partner
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
"The Tall Building Impact: From Local to Global"
Adrian Smith, Partner
Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture
"Integrating Public Space into Tall Buildings"
Rafael Viñoly, Lead Designer
Rafael Viñoly Architects
"Bangkok Rising"
Ole Scheeren, Partner
Buro Ole Scheeren
"Efficient Energy Production for High Demand Tenants"
Alexander Durst, Chief Development Officer
The Durst Organization
"The Guiyang Riverside Theatre Project"
Greg Yager, Senior Vice President
CallisonRTKL
"Project Management to Maximize the Benefits of 'Vertical Cities'"
Keith Brooks, Client Development Director
ARCADIS
"The Fifth Façade: Creating Connections to Nature"
Richard Cook, Partner
COOKFOX Architects
"Regional Materiality in the Asian Context"
Yuki Ikeguchi, Partner
Kengo Kuma and Associates
"432 Park Avenue"
Harry Macklowe, Chairman
Macklowe Properties
"Macro-Policy to Micro-Implementation: China’s Inward Migration in Guiyang"
Thomas Balsley, Principal Designer
Thomas Balsley Associates
"Analysis and Design of the Kingdom Tower Piled Raft Foundation"
George Leventis, Managing Principal
Langan
Alan Poeppel, Senior Principal
Langan
"Urban Open Space – A Tower in the Park and a Park in the Tower"
James Goettsch, CEO & Partner
Goettsch Partners
"One Vanderbilt Place"
James von Klemperer, President
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Q & A Q & A Q & A Q & A Q & A
12:45–01:45 PM
Lunch Break, Sponsored by: ArcelorMittal
01:45–03:15 PM
Session 2a: Technological Advances in Asia Session 2b: Advances in Vertical Transport Session 2c: At the Urban Scale Session 2d: Construction Advances Session 2e: Tall Building Retrofit & Upgrade Simultaneous
Programs in
Host Rooms
Chair: SawTeen See, Leslie E. Robertson Associates Chair: Kam Chuen (Vincent) Tse, WSP Chair: Richard Witt, Quadrangle Architects Chair: Christopher Mills, Plaza Construction Corporation Chair: Ron Klemencic, Magnusson Klemencic Associates
"Structural Design of the Jamsil Lotte World Tower"
Jong-Ho Kim, CEO & Chairman
Chang Minwoo Structural Consultants
"Enhancing Efficiency and Safety with Self-climbing Elevators"
Santeri Suoranta, Head of Technology, Major Projects
KONE
"Jersey City on the Rise"
Robert Cotter, Planning Director
Jersey City
"Constructing the MahaNakhon Tower"
Kanokpat Chanvaivit, Senior Manager
Bouygues Thai
"Empire State: Towards a 2nd Century"
Anthony Malkin, Chairman & CEO
Empire State Realty Trust
"Logistical Challenges of Building the World’s Tallest Statue"
William Howell, Project Manager
Turner International
"Elevator Designs for The Kingdom Tower"
James Fortune, Partner
Fortune Shepler Consulting
"The Network of Urban Spaces Surrounding Tall Buildings"
James Parakh, Urban Design Manager
City of Toronto Planning Department
"Modular Architecture in a Flat World"
David Wallance, Senior Associate
FXFOWLE
"United Nations Secretariat: Renovation of a Modernist Icon"
Michael Adlerstein, Assistant Secretary General
UN Capital Master Plan
"A Non-Coplanar Exoskeleton Supertall for Chengdu"
Dennis Poon, Vice Chairman
Thornton Tomasetti
"Tall Buildings and the Sabbath Elevator"
David Pilzer, Director, Division of Planning & Building Guidelines & Regulations
Israel Ministry of Finance
"The High Line Effect"
Craig Schwitter, Principal
BuroHappold Engineering
"Construction of High Rise Using Volumetric Modular Methodology"
Phillip Gardiner, Managing Director
Irwinconsult
"EGWW Federal Building and the GSA’s Mid-Century Inventory"
Leslie Shepherd, Chief Architect
General Services Administration
Q & A Q & A Q & A Q & A Q & A
03:15–03:45 PM
Coffee Break, Sponsored by: McNamara/Salvia
03:45–05:15 PM
Session 3a: Responding to Cultural Context Session 3b: Panel Discussion: Global Interchanges: Investments Within and Across Borders Session 3c: Social Issues Session 3d: Building Performance & Operation Session 3e: The Super Slim Simultaneous
Programs in
Host Rooms
Chair: Stefan Krummeck, Farrells Chair: Robert Pratt, Tishman Speyer Chair: Steven Henry, CTBUH Chair: Vince Ugarow, Hilson Moran Chair: Judith Dupré, www.judithdupre.com
"Dense Urbanism: The High-Rise Tower as a Building Block for the Public Realm"
Moshe Safdie, Founder
Safdie Architects
Robert Pratt, Co-Head of Global Design & Construction
Tishman Speyer
Mounib Hammoud, CEO
Jeddah Economic Company
John Jacobsson, Executive Vice President
The Related Companies
Matthew Richards, International Director
JLL
Richard Wood, CEO
China Construction America/Plaza Construction
"Creating Socially Engaging Tall Buildings within their Communities"
Michael George, Regional Director, Head of Premium Asset Group, Office - Asia Pacific
JLL
"ICC Hong Kong: Exemplary Performance"
Patrick Leung, Sr. Technical Manger
Sun Hung Kai Properties
"The Logic of Luxury 2.0"
Carol Willis, Founding Director
The Skyscraper Museum
"Petronas Towers and KLCC: Urban Catalyst"
Faudziah Ibrahim, General Manager
KLCC Property Holdings Berhad
"New Industries and Paradigms: Redefining the Commercial High-Rise"
Timothy Johnson, Design Partner
NBBJ
"Integrated and Intelligent Buildings"
Kelly Romano, President, Intelligent Building Technologies
United Technologies Corporation
"The New Supers: Super-Slender Towers of New York"
Silvian Marcus, Director of Building Structures
WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
"The Inevitability of Global Adaptation: East and West"
Samuel Luckino, Vice President
Arquitectonica
Peter Brannan, Managing Director - Asia & Middle East
Arquitectonica
"The Impact of Open Space on Liveability in Subtropical Apartment Buildings"
Rosemary Kennedy, Adjunct Associate Professor
Queensland University of Technology
"Di-BOSS: Buildings Finally Get a Brain"
Michael Rudin, Vice President
Rudin Management Company, Inc
"Supertall, Super Slender"
Stephen DeSimone, President
DeSimone Consulting Engineers, PLLC
Q & A Q & A Q & A Q & A Q & A
06:00–08:00 PM
Networking Reception, Empire State Building, Sponsored by: Schindler

Day 2: Tuesday, 27 October 2015

 
Asia & Australasia Room Middle East Room Urban Issues Room "Future of Tall" Room Americas Room Host Rooms
08:00–09:00 AM
Registration + Breakfast, Sponsored by: BMT Fluid Mechanics
09:00–09:15 AM
Day 2 Welcome – CTBUH Leaders
09:15–10:45 AM
Plenary 2 – Developing Tall in the International Context
Chair: David Malott, CTBUH / KPF
"Urban Developments in Saudi Arabia" & "Kingdom Tower / Kingdom City"
H.E. Abdulrahman Al-Shaikh, Dep. Mnst. for Town Planning
MOMRA, Saudi Arabia
Mounib Hammoud, CEO
Jeddah Economic Company
"Europe's Tallest: The Shard"
Irvine Sellar, Founder
Sellar Property Group
"MahaNakhon: Thailand's Tallest"
Sorapoj Techakraisri, CEO
PACE Development
Q & A
10:45–11:15 AM
Coffee Break, Sponsored by: HALFEN
11:15–12:45 PM
Session 4a: Developments in East Asia Session 4b: Urban Considerations in the Middle East Region Session 4c: Developments in Europe Session 4d: Technological Advancements Session 4e: Beyond New York Simultaneous
Programs in
Host Rooms
Chair: David Scott, Laing O`Rourke Chair: Gil Shenhav, Canaan-Shenhav Architects Chair: Stephan Reinke, Stephan Reinke Architects Limited Chair: Rick Barker, Barker Mohandas Chair: Lynn Osmond, Chicago Architecture Foundation
"Developing Tall Buildings and Urban Places, in Japan and Elsewhere"
Hiroo Mori, Director & Executive VP
Mori Building
"Urban Planning in Dubai, Cultural and Human Scale Context"
Akram Ogaily, SVP, TCT Global Director
Hill International
"Urban Development in London"
David Partridge, Managing Partner
Argent
"A Next Generation Vertical Transportation System"
Markus Jetter, Head of Product Development
thyssenkrupp
Stefan Gerstenmeyer, Head of Elevator Traffic and Group Control
thyssenkrupp
"Three Points of the Residential High-Rise: Designing for Social Connectivity"
Jeanne Gang, Founder and Principal
Studio Gang Architects
"From New York to Busan: Reflecting Culture in Urban Design"
Daniel Libeskind, Founder and Principal Architect
Studio Libeskind
"Tel Aviv’s Midtown/Azrieli North Development; Tower Urbanism"
Moshe Tzur, President
Moshe Tzur Architects
"The Vertical Master Plan"
Neven Sidor, Partner
Grimshaw Architects
Temoor Ahmad, Associate
Grimshaw Architects
"Steel and the Skyscraper City"
Shelley Finnigan, Technical Marketing Director
Nucor-Yamato Steel
"Office Towers in Mexico City: Tight Sites and Shaky Ground"
Tom Wilcock, Associate
Arup
"SKYSCRAPER: Driven From Inside Out Towards Nature"
Chang-Soon Choi, Associate Principal
Samoo Architects & Engineers
Sooin Oh, Associate Principal
Samoo Architects & Engineers
"Horizontal - Vertical, Defining the Ground"
Michel Mossessian, Design Principal
mossessian architecture
"Recent Developments in Tall Buildings in Italy"
Franco Mola, CEO
ECSD
"How Transit Management Can Change the World"
John Mizon, VP of Advanced Programs
Schindler
"Rags to Riches: How Chicago’s 111 West Wacker Finally Got Built"
Gary Handel, President
Handel Architects
Q & A Q & A Q & A Q & A Q & A
12:45–01:45 PM
Lunch Break, Sponsored by: JLL
01:45–03:15 PM
Session 5a: Developments in Australia Session 5b: Other Developments in the Middle East Session 5c: Envelope: The Environmental Filter Session 5d: Life Cycle, Renovation + Demolition Session 5e: Panel Discussion: New York 2050 Simultaneous
Programs in
Host Rooms
Chair: Joshua Ridley, Ridley & Co Chair: William Maibusch, Andersen Construction Company, Inc Chair: Diana Darling, Architect's Newspaper Chair: Olivier Vassart, ArcelorMittal Chair: Daniel Safarik, CTBUH
"Skyscraper Citymaker"
Karl Fender, Director
Fender Katsalidis Architects
"Iconic Office Tower Propels Saudi Arabia into the New Global Century"
Roger Soto, Design Principal GCR
HOK
"Stainless Steel Façades: Reflectance, Corrosion and Aesthetics"
Jörn Teipel, Product Manager
Outokumpu
"LCA of the Sustainable Aspects of Structural Systems in Tall Buildings"
Dario Trabucco, Tenured Researcher in Building Technology
IUAV University of Venice
Daniel Safarik, CTBUH Editor
CTBUH
Kai-Uwe Bergmann, Partner
Bjarke Ingels Group
Scott Frank, Partner
Jaros, Baum & Bolles
Russel Unger, Executive Director
Urban Green
Tom Wright, President
Regional Plan Association
"Sydney 2050: A Sustainable City Vision"
Philip Vivian, Director
Bates Smart
"A Tale of Three Towers and Two Cities: A Contextual Approach to Vertical Urbanism"
Louis Becker, Partner
Henning Larsens Architects
"Thinking Out of the Box – Advanced Façade Design and Technology"
Winfried Heusler, Senior Vice President
Schüco International KG
"Façade Retrofit.org: The Façade Renovation of Existing Buildings"
Andrea Martinez, School of Architecture
University of Southern California
"Beyond the Podium: Urban Spaces for Tall Buildings in a Subtropical City"
Caroline Stalker, Director
Archipelago Architects
"Reflecting on The Inauguration of The Burj Khalifa"
Pierre Marcout, CEO & Artistic Director
Prisme Entertainment
"Skyscraper Cities: Built to Last"
Ben Mitchell, Marketing Manager
AkzoNobel
Jean-Paul Moonen, Global Architecture Powder Coatings Marketing Manager
AkzoNobel
"The TopDownWay: An Innovative System for Skyscrapers’ Controlled Demolition"
Riccardo Castracani, North America Sales Manager
Despe Spa
Q & A Q & A Q & A Q & A Q & A
03:15–03:45 PM
Coffee Break, Sponsored by: Fortune Lighting Systems
03:45–05:15 PM
Plenary 3 – Towards the Future
Chair: Timothy Johnson, NBBJ
"Social Infrastructure"
Bjarke Ingels, Founding Partner
Bjarke Ingels Group
"Mediating Scale, Performance and Iconicity: A 21st Century Supertall Tower for Guiyang"
Kai Li, Vice President
Zhongtian Urban Development Group Co., Ltd
Colin Koop, Design Director
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
"Ping An: Insurance and Tall Buildings"
Wai Ming (Thomas) Tsang, CEO
Ping An Financial Centre
Yongmin (Stephen) Yuan, General Manager – Risk Management Department
Ping An Life Insurance Company of China
Q & A
05:15–05:30 PM
Conference Closing & Launch of 2016 Conference: Shenzhen, Hong Kong and Guangzhou
06:00–08:00 PM
Hudson Yards Closing Reception, Time Warner Center, Sponsored by: Hudson Yards

Technical Tours – Wednesday, 28 October 2015

Construction Tours

Completed Building Tours

Renovation / Historical Tours

Urban Tours

Regional Tours – Thursday 29 October & Friday 30 October 2015